JURIED SHOWS

  • Grant County Art Association Yearly Show   2009, 2010
  • Mark Zoeller Gallery 'VISIONS' Show, Santa Fe, NM   2007
  • Rio Grand Art Assoc. Encantada Show   2007 thru  2016
  • Connecticut Pastel Society 13th National Exhibition   2006
  • Maryland Pastel Society National Juried Exhibition   2006
  • Masterworks of New Mexico   2005 thru 2016
  • New Mexico Arts & Crafts Fair   2004
  • Fuller Lodge Show, Los Alamos, NM   2004
  • Pastel Society of New Mexico - National Exhibition   2002 to 2004, 2007 thru 2016
  • New Mexico State Fair Fine Arts Show   2003 thru 2016
  • Pastel Society of the West Coast 17th International Show   2003
  • Pastel Society of New Mexico Jury of Peers Show -IAPS   2003
  • Mesilla Valley 8th Regional Exhibition   2002

AWARDS

       .  Grant County Best of Show Purchase Award   2009

          Signature Member - Pastel Society of New Mexico    2007 to Present

  • Award of Excellence - Masterworks of NM   2005
  • Framing Concepts Award - PSNM National Show   2004
  • Water Color Society of NM Award - PSNM National Show   2003
  • New Mexico State Fair Non juried Fine Arts - 3rd Place   2002

GALLERIES

  • GALLERIA TAMAYA at Hyatt Regency Resort
  • Nob Hill Gallery, Albuquerque, NM
  • Benson Fine Art Gallery, San Patricio, NM
  • Charlevoix Gallery, Albuquerque, NM
  • Morning Calm Gallery, Corrales, NM
  • Art is OK Gallery (One Man Show), Albuquerque, NM
  • Framing Concepts Gallery, Albuquerque, NM
  • Ars Longa Fine Arts Gallery, Taos, NM
  • Johnsons of Madrid, NM
  • Yucca Art Gallery, Albuquerque, NM

ART WORKSHOPS

  • Lorenzo Chavez (Oil & Pastel), Albuquerque   2009
  • Ann Templeton - Ghost Ranch   2005
  • Richard McKinley, Albuquerque   2004, 2008
  • Sue Buck Workshop, Albuquerque,   2003
  • Doug Dawson Workshop, Santa Fe, NM   2002
  • Eric Michaels , Albuquerque   2002
  • Leona Turner Workshop, Albuquerque, NM   2002
  • Albert Handel Workshop, Santa Fe, NM   2001
  • Miscellaneous Workshops, IAPS Convention   2001 & 2003
  • Deborah Christenson Workshops, Alb. NM   2000

ORGANIZATIONS

  • President - Pastel Society of New Mexico   2005
  • Vice President - Pastel Society of New Mexico   2003-2004
  • Plein Air of New Mexico   2005 to Present
  • Leadership Albuquerque - Greater Albuquerque Chamber of Commerce   2001
  • Cultural Resource Council Visual Arts Advisory Committee, Syracuse, NY

PRIVATE COLLECTIONS

  • Virginia Reaves, Bernalillo, NM
  • Doctor Benjamin Ham, D.D. S., Albuquerque, NM
  • Mr. & Mrs. Melvyn Baron, Albuquerque, NM
  • Carolyn Sedburry, Albuquerque, NM
  • Virginia Cramer, Albuquerque, NM
  • Vicki Ashcraft, Albuquerque, NM
  • Mr. & Mrs. Arthur Tatum, Albuquerque, NM
  • Ms. Karen R. Head, Albuquerque, NM
  • Mr. & Mrs. James Garton, Santa Fe, NM
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bryon Bachuzewski, Albuquerque, NM
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Tachmanski, Clinton, NY
  • Mr. and Mrs. Saul Becker, Plano, TX

Academic

  • Syracuse University, Bachelor of Architecture   1959
  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology   1957
  • San Francisco Art Institute   1962
  • Assistant Professor of Design, Syracuse University School of Architecture   1967 - 1971